Home

The Polperro Darts League is a winter league played on Friday nights primarily within the village of Polperro. The league was formed in 1991 and consists of up to 12 teams based in local pubs and clubs. This site is designed for members of teams within the league to provide them with results and information about the league, however anyone is of course welcome to visit.

Message

THE NICK CLOWES POLPERRO DARTS LEAGUE

SPONSORED BY NICK CLOWES, GENERAL BUILDER 

THE DARTS CHARITY RUNAROUND IN AID OF THE POLPERRO MEMORY CAFE WILL BE HELD THIS FRIDAY (21ST) 

TEAMS WILL START AT THE FOLLOWING VENUES:

ROWETT BOARD 1 - RENEGADES v TRELAWNEY 2

ROWETT BOARD 2 - REBELS v TRELAWNEY 1

SHIP - SHIP FACED v PELYNT

MILLHOUSE - DECADES v MILLERLITES

LEGION BOARD 1 - PLAN B v CROFTERS

LEGION BOARD 2 - MISH MASH v NO NAME

YOUR SCORE SHEETS AND RULES WILL BE AT YOUR STARTING VENUES FOR YOU TO COLLECT ON THE NIGHT (BRING A PEN!) - GOOD LUCK TO ALL!

 

The Knockout Cup Final between Plan B and the Rowett Rebels will now be held at the British Legion on Good Friday 14th of April, 8.30 start.

oxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxox

 

 Singles/Doubles/Trebles Finals

 Singles - Matt Yorke (Plan B) v Matt Gilham (Rebels)

 Doubles -  Lee C & Small (Rebels) v Harry & Eddie (Crafty Crofters)

 Trebles - Dan, Tristan & Smithy (Plan B) v Kyle, Lee B & Lewy (Ship Faced)

 These finals will be played on presentation evening 28/04/17

 Also to be played is the Open Pairs final between:

 Dan Courtis & Jim Nelson v Nick Clowes & Matt Gilham

oxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxox

 

 

 The League Singles/Doubles/Trebles will be held at the following venues on Friday the 7th of April. Please register by 8.15pm for 8.30 start. The finals will be played at the presentation as usual

SINGLES AT THE OLD MILL HOUSE

DOUBLES AT THE BRITISH LEGION

TREBLES AT THE ROWETT

 

Captains Cup and Venues Trophy (17th March 2017)

will be held at Polperro Royal British Legion. Registration by 8:00pm

Eligibility for the Captains Cup is Captains and Vice Captains only

Eligibility for the Venues Trophy is 1 person per team allocated from either

a member of staff or committee of the venue

OR

a member of the team who is not captain or vice captain

Start immediately after the draw is made.

 

Results for the 1st Round of the Cup

Legionnaires 5-4 Decades

Pelynt 2-7 Plan B

Crafty Crofters 3-5 Ship Faced

Rebels 6-3 Trelawney

 

 

The finals and presentation evening

took place at the British Legion on friday and the results were as follows:- 

League winners - Plan B, r/u - Rowett Rebels, 3rd - Pelynt, Wooden Spoon - Legionnaires

League Singles winner - Jon Gascoyne (Pelynt), r/u Nicola Toms (Rebels)

League Doubles winners - L. Crapp & N. Toms (Rebels), r/u C. Skeldon & M. Hardy (Legion)

League Trebles winners - G. Toms, M. Pengelly & J. Dalton (Rebels), r/u N. Boulton, K. Norcliffe & J. Nelson (Plan B)

Knockout Cup winners - Legion, r/u Rowett Rebels

Captain’s Cup winner - Nathan Toms (Rebels), r/u K. Courtis (Doggers)

Venue’s Trophy winner - T. Davies (Pelynt), r/u N. Toms (Rowett)

Most wins - J. Gascoyne, Ladies most wins - N. Toms, U21 most wins - T. Davies

Most tons - G. Birkett, Ladies most tons - R. Joslin, U21 most tons - T. Davies

Highest checkout - R. Joslin

Longest unbeaten - T. Greville

Runabout Shield - Doggers

Fairplay Trophy - Crafty Crofters.  

Singles open winner - Craig Skeldon, r/u Nathan Toms

Singles BOTR winner Kyle Courtis, r/u Ricky Taper

Pair open winners - Peter Powell & John Dalton, r/u Lynda Davey & Jim Nelson

Team open winners - Jordan Dicks, Gary Birkett, Lynda Davey & Jim Nelson, r/u Karenza Rayner, Dan Courtis, Andy French & George Cartwright 

The Charity Runaround was held the week before, and was won by the Rowett Rebels, a total of £126 was raised for the Polperro Memory Cafe.

P.D.L. 2014-15 SEASON RESULTS

LEAGUE: WINNERS - PLAN B (PILCHARDS)   RUNNERS UP - SHIP DOGGERS   3RD PLACE - ROWETT REBELS     WOODEN SPOON - LEGIONNAIRES  

LEAGUE SINGLES: WINNER - DAN C. (PLAN B)   RUNNER UP - NATHAN T. (REBELS)

LEAGUE DOUBLES: WINNER - GARY B & MATT O. (SHIP A)   RUNNERS UP - PETER P. & GILL S. (TRELAWNEY)

LEAGUE TREBLES: WINNERS - MAT Y., JIM N. & JOE O. (PLAN B)   RUNNERS UP - GARY T., NICOLA T. & JOHN D. (REBELS)

KNOCKOUT CUP: WINNERS - SHIP DOGGERS   RUNNERS UP - ROWETT REBELS

MOST WINS: OVER ALL - LEE BRYANT & MAT YORKE   LADIES - RACHEL JOSLIN   UNDER 21’S - TOMMY DAVIES & JOE OXLEY

MOST TONS: OVER ALL - DAN COURTIS & ANDY GRANT   LADIES - NICOLA TOMS   UNDER 21’S - JOE OXLEY

MOST 180’S: NATHAN TOMS (5)

LONGEST UNBEATEN: LEE BRYANT

HIGHEST CHECKOUT: TRISTAN GREVILLE (141)

MICKEY LAWFORD RUNABOUT SHIELD: SHIP DOGGERS

TUG YEO FAIR PLAY SHIELD: LEGIONNAIRES

CAPTAINS CUP: WINNER - CRAIG SKELDON   RUNNER UP - NATHAN TOMS

VENUES TROPHY: WINNER - CRAIG SKELDON (LEGION)   RUNNER UP - TOMMY DAVIES (PELYNT S.C)

TEAM OPEN: WINNERS - JON G, CHARLOTTE E, KEVIN N, JACK J-H   RUNNERS UP - KEVIN H, KYLE C, JEAN A, NATHAN T

PAIRS OPEN: WINNERS - CRAIG SKELDON & JACK JAGO-HINNET   RUNNERS UP - KEVIN NORCLIFF & TASHA MALLET

SINGLES B.O.T.R.: WINNER - KEVIN DICKS   RUNNER UP - GARY TOMS

SINGLES OPEN: WINNER - GARY BIRKETT  RUNNER UP - MIKE PENGELLY

RUNAROUND CUP: WINNERS - DAN C, NATHAN T, KYLE C & MAT Y..

Scoring Status

All league matches played and scored up to date.

Website Status

The website is being set up for the 2016/7 season so odd things will appear and dissapear!

Please note that the fixtures and teams are in the process of being added so take no notice of them until this message changes to say everything is entered for the new season.

Andy

Committee

President
Ronnie Oliver
 
 
Chairman
Craig Skeldon
chairman@polperrodarts.co.uk
07811 027460
Secretary
Nicola Toms
secretary@polperrodarts.co.uk
07973 267476
Treasurer
Peter Powell
treasurer@polperrodarts.co.uk
(01503) 272828

Members: Nathan Toms, Dan Courtis & Deano Dicks.